• +91 022 40066952
  • +91 88980 65120
  • FAQ
  • Assessment
  • Testimonial

Partner Migration

Partner Migration

Partner migration is migration to Australia as the spouse, prospective spouse (fiancé(e)) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.



Partner Visa Onshore (subclasses 820 and 801)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.
You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided. Average processing time for this visa is 10 to 12 months.


The Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a Partner permanent visa (subclass 801). You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.


The Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) allows visa-holders to


  • live in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

The Partner permanent visa (subclass 801) allows visa-holders to

  • live, work and study in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • receive some social security payments
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted


Partner Visa Offshore (subclass 309) and Partner Permanent Visa (subclass 100)

Those who can apply under the Spouse category are people who are married or in a de facto relationship with their sponsor. The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
The Partner temporary visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a Partner permanent visa (subclass 100). You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart. You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.
The Partner (temporary) visa (subclass 309) allows visa-holders to

  • enter Australia and live here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

The Partner Visa (permanent) visa (subclass 100) allows visa-holders to

  • live, work and study in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • receive some social security payments
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted


Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.



This visa allows visa-holders to

  • enter Australia before you marry your prospective spouse
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
  • work in Australia, although some employers might not hire people with temporary visas
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding for tertiary study
  • apply for a partner visa, in Australia, after your marriage.
>