Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa program is for professionals who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. It is the most common form of migration to Australia. There is a range of visa options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.
There are a variety of skilled migration options:



Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.
This is a permanent visa and allows visa-holders to


  • live and work as a permanent resident anywhere in Australia
  • study in Australia on local student fee and HECS (Government loan) available after Citizenship
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence.
  • apply for Australian citizenship after 4 years

In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:


  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Must be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • meet the English language requirements


Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)


This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.
This is a permanent visa and allows visa-holders to

  • live and work as a permanent resident in Australia
  • study in Australia on local student fee and HECS (Government loan) available after Citizenship
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence
  • apply for Australian citizenship after 4 years
  • may require you to live in the nominating state or territory for a specified minimum time

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:


  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (CSOL)
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • meet the English language requirements
  • nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
  • Must be able to score at least 60 on the points test.


Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area and allows applicant to live and work for up to four years. Once the applicant complies with 2years of stay and 1 year of work in the designated area then
In order to apply for a Skilled Regional Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  • nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (CSOL)
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • meet the English language requirements
  • Must be able to score at least 60 on the points test.


Skilled Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)

This visa allows skilled workers to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years in Australia.


In order to apply for a Skilled Temporary Work Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:


  • have been sponsored by an approved business
  • have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

This visa allows you to:


  • live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • bring your family to work or study in Australia